PatientsMap

Introduction to PatientsMap:

"PatientsMap" is a database which uncovers the number of patients treated by little over 20,000 physicians in 337 disease conditions. This study was conducted via online in collaboration with M3, the largest portal site for healthcare professionals in Japan with approximate 250,000 online physician members.
"PatientsMap" can be used as a tool for estimating patient numbers for various diseases across, not only different specialties, but also by hospital size and regions. It can help you in analyzing the potential of a new drug and also with targeting the appropriate specialties in terms of market research and/or for promotional purposes.

Outline of PatientsMap:

  1. Project name: PatientsMap
  2. Objective: To understand the treatment condition of various specialties for 337 disease types (see below)
  3. Methodology: Online survey
  4. Survey region: Nationwide
  5. Sample size: Total of 20,729 physicians (see breakdown below).
  6. Fieldwork schedule: June, 3, 2010 - June, 29, 2010

Disease types:

1Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease(GERD)/ Non-erosive reflux disease (NERD)170Hypermenorrhea
2Only NERD171Dysfunctional metrorrhagia
3Gastritis and duodenitis172Toxemia of pregnancy
4Functional Dyspepsia (FD)173Nephrotic syndrome
5Peptic ulcer174Chronic glomerulonephritis
6Cirrhosis175Chronic renal failure (with dialysis)
7Compensated cirrhosis due to hepatitis C176Hyperphosphatemia
8Chronic hepatitis C177Hyperparathyroidism
9Chronic hepatitis B178Chronic renal failure (without dialysis)
10Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH)179Renal anemia
11Pancreatitis180Kidney stone
12Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS)181Urethral stone
13Ulcerative colitis182Benign Prostatic Hypertrophy (BPH)
14Crohn's disease183Dysuria with Benign Prostatic Hypertrophy (BPH)
15Acute enteritis184Overactive bladder (OAB)
16Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)185Neurogenic Bladder (NB)
17Constipation186Erectile Dysfunction (ED)
18Hemorrhoids187Herpes progenitalis
19Cystic Fibrosis (CF)188Autosomal Dominant Polycystic Kidney Disease (ADPKD)
20Hypertension189Chlamydial infection
21Pulmonary hypertension190Diabetic retinopathy
22Primary pulmonary hypertension191Diabetic macular edema
23Myocardial Infarction (MI)192Glaucoma
24Old Myocardial Infarction (OMI)193Ocular hypertension
25Acute Myocardial Infarction(AMI)194Cataract
26Acute heart failure195Age-related macular degeneration (AMD)
27Chronic heart failure196Exudative age-related macular degeneration
28Stable angina197External ocular infection
29Unstable angina198Conjunctivitis
30Tachyarrhythmia199Dry eye
31Atrial fibrillation200Corneal epithelium disorder
32Bradyarrhythmia201Persistent Ectocornea Defect (PED)
33Arteriosclerosis obliterans (ASO)202Blepharospasm
34Deep-vein thrombosis (DVT)203Perennial allergic rhinitis
35Pulmonary Embolism (PE)204Seasonal allergic rhinitis/ Hay fever
36postperative venous thromboembolism205Hypoacusis (hearing loss)
37Peripheral Arterial Disease (PAD)206Sudden deafness
38Cardiac edema207Atopic dermatitis
39Hepatic edema208Hives
40Dyslipidemia/ Hyperlipidemia209Pruritus
41Hypertriglyceridemia210Psoriasis
42Diabetes211Psoriasis vulgaris
43Type I diabetes212Psoriasis arthropica
44Type II diabetes213Herpes labialis
45Diabetic neuropathy214Herpes zoster
46Diabetic neuropathic pain215Androgenic alopecia (AGA)
47Diabetic nephropathy216Acne vulgaris (acne)
48Obesity217Foot fungus/ Nail fungus
49Gout/ Hyperuricemia218Dermatophytosis (ringworm/ tinea)
50Growth Hormone Deficiency219Bedsore
51Sepsis220cSSSI due to gram-positive bacteria
52AIDS / HIV carrier221Polymyositis/Dermatomyositis
53Aplastic anemia222Systemic scleroderma
54Thrombocytopenia223Spinocerebellar degeneration
55Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura224Shy-Drager syndrome
56Febrile neutropenia225Moyamoya disease
57Hypoalbuminemia226Guillain-Barre syndrome
58Disseminated intravascular coagulation227Fisher's syndrome
59Myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS)228Chronic Inflammatory Demyelinating Polyneuropathy
60Bronchial asthma229Multifocal motor neuropathy (Lewis-Sumner syndrome)
61Infantile bronchial asthma230Peripheral neuritis with MAb (Crow-Fukase syndrome)
62Adult bronchial asthma231Spinal muscular atrophy (SMA)
63Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease(COPD)/ Emphysema232Spinal and bulbar muscular atrophy (SBMA)
64Chronic bronchitis233Syringomyelia
65Acute upper respiratory tract infection234Huntington disease
66Acute lower respiratory tract infection235Progressive supranuclear palsy
67Pneumonia236Striatonigral degeneration (SND)
68Nosocomial pneumonia237Peroxisomal disorder
69Community-acquired pneumonia238Lysosomal storage diseases
70Pulmonary tuberculosis239Creuzfeldt-Jakob Disease (CJD)
71MRSA infection240Gerstmann-Straussler-Sheinker syndrome (GSS)
72Candidiasis241Fatal familial insomnia
73Cerebral hemorrhage incl. (subarachnoid)242Subacute sclerosing panencephalitis (SSPE)
74Cerebral infarction243Progressive Multifocal Leukoencephalopathy(PML)
75Acute phase cerebral thrombosis244Ossification of Posterior Longitudinal Ligament (OPLL)
76Dementia245Ossification of the ligamentum flavum
77Alzheimer's disease246Ossification of Anterior Longitudinal Ligament (OALL)
78Vascular-type dementia247Disseminated spinal canal stenosis
79Dementia with Lewy Bodies (DLB)248Idiopathic necrosis of the femoral head
80ideopatic Normal-Pressure Hydrocephalus (iNPH)249Idiopathic steroidal osteonecrosis
81secondary Normal-Pressure Hydrocephalus (sNPH)250Retinitis pigmentosa
82Infantile hydrocepharlus251Refractory optic neuropathy
83Other hydrocepharlus252Idiopathic bilaterally sensorineural deafness
84Headache253Delayed endolymphatic hydrops
85Migraine254Syndrome of abnormal secretion of prolactin
86Cluster headache255Syndrome of abnormal secretion of gonadotropin
87Epilepsia256Syndrome of abnormal secretion of antidiuretic hormone
88Parkinson's disease257Eating disorder
89Meniere's disease258Primary Aldosteronism (PA)
90Dizziness259Pseudohypoaldosteronism
91Fibromyalgia260Glucocorticoid resistance
92Neuropathy (non-diabetic)261Adrenal enzyme deficiency
93Trigeminal neuralgia262Chronic adrenal insufficiency - Addison's disease
94Postherpetic neuralgia (PHN)263Pseudohypoparathyroidism
95Autonomic imbalance264Vitamin D receptor abnormalities
96Multiple sclerosis265Syndrome of abnormal recepter of TSH
97Neuromuscular disorder and myopathy266Thyroid hormone resistance syndrome
98Restless Leg Syndrome (RLS)267Hemolytic anemia
99Spasmodic torticollis268Refractory anemia
100Myasthenia gravis269Myelofibrosis
101Schizophrenia270Idiopathic thrombosis
102Depression271Thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura (TTP)
103Bipolar disorder272IgA nephropathy
104Anxiety disorder273Rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis
105Generalized Anxiety Disorder (GAD)274Refractory nephrotic syndorme
106social anxiety disorder (SAD)275Polycystic kidney
107Panic Disorder (PD)276Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy
108Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)277Dilated cardiomyopathy
109Eating disorder278Restrictive cardiomyopathy
110Sleep disorder279Mitochondrial disease
111Insomnia280Fabry disease
112Nocturnal enuresis281Familial sudden death syndrome
113Obstructive sleep apnea syndrome282Primary hyperlipidemia
114Brain tumor (all kinds including glioma)283Idiopathic interstitial pneumonia
115Malignant glioma284Sarcoidosis
116Head and neck cancer285Diffuse panbronchiolitis (DPB)
117Small Cell Lung Cancer (SCLC)286Autoimmune hepatitis
118Non-small cell lung cancer287Primary biliary cirrhosis
119Pleura malignant mesothelioma288Fluminant hepatitis
120Stomach (gastric) cancer289Idiopathic portal hypertension (IPH)
121Stomach MALT lymphoma290Extrahepahc portal obstruction
122Colon cancer291Budd-Chiari syndrome
123Rectum cancer292Intrahepatic lithiasis
124Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC)293Intrahepatic bile duct disease
125Cholangiocellular carcinoma (CCC)294Cystic fibrosis
126Pancreatic cancer295Severe acute pancreatitis
127Renal cell carcinoma296Chronic pancreatitis
128Breast cancer297Amyloidosis
129HER2 positive breast cancer298Behcet disease
130Premenopausal breast cancer299Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE)
131Ovarian cancer300Sjogren's syndrome
132Endometrial cancer301Adult Still's Disease (ASD)
133Cervical cancer302Takayasu's disease (aortitis syndrome)
134Prostate cancer303Buerger disease
135Hormone refractory prostate cancer (HRPC)304Polyarteritis nodosa
136Bladder cancer305Wegener granulomatosis
137Malignant melanoma306Allergic Granulomatous Angitis (AGA)
138Acute leukemia307Malignant rheumatoid arthritis (rheumatoid vasculitis)
139Chronic leukemia308Temporal arteritis
140Multiple myeloma309Anti-phospholipid antibody syndrome (APS)
141Hodgkin's lymphoma310Eosinophilic fasciitis
142Non-Hodgkin's lymphoma311Lichen sclerosus et atrophicus
143Progressive non-Hodgkin's lymphoma312Primary immunodeficiency syndrome
144Mantle-cell lymphoma313Juvenile emphysema
145Cancer pain314Langerhans-Cell Histiocytosis (LCH)
146Breakthrough pain315Obesity Hypoventilation Syndrome (OHS)
147Carcinomatous anemia316Alveolar hypoventilation syndrome
148Cases of angiogenesis317Idiopathic chronic pulmonary thromboembolism with pulmonary hypertension
149Cases of bone metastasis318Mixed connective-tissue disease
150Cachexia319Neurofibromatosis type 1 (Recklinghausen's disease)
151Rheumatoid arthritis320Neurofibromatosis type 2
152Juvenile Rheumatoid Arthritis (JRA)321Tuberous sclerosis (Bourneville-Pringle)
153Ankylosing spondylitis322Epidermolysis bullosa
154Lumbar (intervertebral) disc disorder323Pustular psoriasis
155Lumbar disc herniation324Pemphigus
156Lumbar spinal stenosis325Corticobasal degeneration
157Osteoarthritis326Severe erythema multiforme (Acute Phase)
158Knee osteoarthritis327Lymphangioleiomyomatosis (LAM)
159Hip osteoarthritis328Fibrodysplasia Ossificans Progressiva (FOP)
160Shoulder osteoarthritis329Xeroderma Pigmentosum (XP)
161Spondylosis330Subacute Myelo-Optico-Neuropathy (SMON)
162Low back pain331Hypopituitarism
163Osteoporosis332Cushing disease
164Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS)333Acromegaly
165Uterine fibroids334Primary lateral sclerosis
166Endometriosis335Chorea with acanthocyte
167Menopausal symptoms336HTLV1-associated myelopathy (HAM)
168Dysmenorrhea337Congenital ichthyosiform erythroderma
169Menstrual disorder

Study samples:

Facility type*
Primary specialtySubtotal (n)HospitalOffice
Internal medicine334614521894
Psychosomatic medicine874443
Pulmonology74466480
Gastrointestinal medicine15691189380
Cardiovascular medicine14161114302
Diabetes/Internal secretion department662558104
Rheumatic medicine19717522
Pediatrics/Pediatrics surgery1149855294
Psychiatry1063845218
Neurology53048347
Haematology29427915
Surgery1040812228
Mammary gland surgery12410618
Orthopedic surgery/rehabilitation15421133409
Plastic surgery17813147
Cranial nerves surgery68458599
Gastrointestinal surgery72166160
Respiratory surgery2102046
Cardiovascular surgery30628719
Obstetrics and gynecology822554268
Ophthalmology695308387
Otorhinolaryngology657398259
Dermatology616347269
Urology637486151
Radiology31929227
Anaesthesiology/pain clinic42637551
First aid/ICU25323320
Kidney medicine/dialysis26822345
Palliative care department34313
Dental surgery24168
Oncology/Chemotherapy45441
Proctology/Proctology surgery13-13
Other584513
Total20729149295800
*Office = 0-99 beds / Hospital = 100+ beds

Contents of PatientsMap:

  • Total number of patients seen in last month
    • Disease types that they saw (337 disease types)
    • Number of patients they saw per each disease (337 disease types)
  • Sales rep visitations in past months (50 manufacturers)
  • Background
    • Department in which they practice (primary specialty)
    • Area of specialty/sub-specialties
    • Region of hospital
    • Hospital size (bed size)
    • Academic hospital or not

Some results:

  • Out of all 337 disease types, “hypertension” was treated by the highest number of physicians (65% of all physicians), followed by “diabetes (60% of all physicians, 58% of which physicians treat type 2 diabetes)” and “constipation (55%)”.

RankWholeHPGP
1Hypertension (64.8%)Hypertension (62.8%)Hypertension (70.2%)
2Diabetes (59.9%)Diabetes (58.1%)Seasonal allergic rhinitis/Hay fever(66.9%)
3(Diabetes)Type 2 diabetes (58.2%)(Diabetes)Type 2 diabetes (56.3%)Constipation (64.7%)
4Constipation (54.7%)Constipation (50.8%)Diabetes (64.6%)
5Gastro esophageal reflux Disease(GERD)/ Non-erosive reflux disease (NERD)(51.5%)Gastro esophageal reflux Disease(GERD)/ Non-erosive reflux disease (NERD) (47.8%)(Diabetes)Type 2 diabetes (63.3%)
6Dyslipidemia/ Hyperlipidemia(51%)Dyslipidemia/ Hyperlipidemia(46.6%)Dyslipidemia/ Hyperlipidemia(62.4%)
7(Dyslipidemia)
Hypertriglyceridemia (47.8%)
Pneumonia (43.5%)Gastro esophageal reflux disease(GERD)/ Non-erosive reflux disease (NERD) (61.1%)
8Gastritis and duodenitis(47%)(Dyslipidemia)
Hypertriglyceridemia (43.2%)
Acute upper respiratory tract infection(60.9%)
9Bronchial asthma(46.1%)Gastritis and duodenitis(42.5%)Gastritis and duodenitis(60.3%)
10Acute upper respiratory tract infection(44.8%)Bronchial asthma(40.6%)(Dyslipidemia)
Hypertriglyceridemia (59.6%)

PRICE: COMING SOON